200 UT Students Receive Scholarships for Study Abroad

Be Sociable, Share!

KNOXVILLE — The Center for International Education (CIE) at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, has awarded $500 scholarships to 200 students who will be studying abroad during mini-term or summer 2011.

These scholarships came from the J. Wallace and Katie Dean Endowment and the CIE Scholarship Fund, which comes from the $10-per-year fee that undergraduates pay. Proposed by the Student Government Association and approved by the Board of Trustees, the fee went into effect in the fall of 2008.

Recipients were chosen based on financial need and academic merit.

Following are the students who received the scholarships, grouped by hometown:

  • Alpharetta, Ga.: Calli Taylor
  • Armed Forces Europe: Katherine Schaffer
  • Athens: Morgan Fillyaw
  • Bartlett: Senwhaa Lim
  • Beechgrove: Jasmine Kelley
  • Bentonville, Ark.: Lorrin Howard
  • Brentwood: Chelsea Carter, David Carter, Lauren Charles, Susan Gregory, Cory Shanks
  • Bristol: Landon Thompson
  • Brighton: D’Lessia Wedley
  • Bothell, Wash.: Christopher Winchell
  • Brownsville: Misty Pearson
  • Canandaigua, N.Y.: Sierra Lockwood
  • Celina: Richard Roberts
  • Chattanooga: Hailey Bureau, Charles Grant, Christopher Purtee, John West
  • Clarksville: Jack Parker, T. Christopher Porter
  • Clinton: Nathaniel Damesworth, Austin Leedy
  • Collierville: Joseph Carpenter, Chelsea Ennis, Jane Lee, Anna Victor
  • Cookeville: James Richards
  • Cordova: Rachel Botto, Kelly Montross, Jordan Smith, Hannah Wilson
  • Corinth, Miss.: Nathaniel Massey
  • Corryton: Julie Carter
  • Cumming, Ga.: Chelsea Kephart
  • Dalton, Mass.: James Henderson
  • Dickson: Amber Goodson
  • Duck River: Abigail Totty
  • Earlysville, Va.: McKenzie Davis
  • Erwin: Emily Finan
  • Estill Springs: Shelby Herron
  • Fairview: Kathi Tuers
  • Franklin: Cody Christopherson, Rachael Daughtrey, Jesse Hewitt, Emily Kajer, Rachel Luna, Jennica McGuire
  • Gallatin: Shelby Talbott, Sarah Woodard
  • Gatlinburg: Cassidy Barnett
  • Germantown: Elliot Bertasi, Danielle Gerhard, Chelsea Kotara, John Scobey, Paolo Vignali
  • Goodlettsville: Matthew Lambert, Ukpebo Omosigho
  • Greenback: Bradley Smith
  • Greenbrier: Christopher Borns
  • Greeneville: Ryan Duncan
  • Hendersonville: Heather Beamon, Randee Crawford, Andrea Diamante, Rachael Henry
  • Hermitage: Rachel Elliott
  • Hickson: Tiphani Pinheiro, Elaina Spiekermann
  • Hohenwald: Robert Partee
  • Jacksboro: Justin Silcox
  • Jonesborough: Richard Hill
  • Kingston: Richard Christensen, Heather Doyle
  • Knoxville: Edward Antczak, Jordan Burner, Amber Clower, Benjamin Cooper, Derek Cotter, Andrew Creason, Carolina De La Torre Ugarte, Samuel Ellis, Adam Evans, Tara Fentress, Thomas Grobe, Binh Hoang, Tracey Holt, Melissa Icenhour, Su Ji Jeong, Amy Jones, Jared Langel, Ashley Lenderman, Rochelle Lo, Burton Mandrell, Michael Meade, Timothy Meade, Albert Miller, Nicole Molina, Piper Morris, Matthew Navarro, Michael Powers, Jennifer Prahl, Jarret Reeves, Miranda Reseigh, Jennifer Rodgers, Cesar Ruiz, Stephanie Shultz, Emily Sousa, Robert Stafford, David Steinmetz, Sarah Templeton, Casey Ulrich, Clint Wayman, Alicia Wetherington, Daniel Williams, Joseph Young
  • Kodak: Madison McMahan, Emma Smegal
  • Kingsport: Daniel Aycock, Brittany Bradford, Julianna Deyo, Kelly Miller, Mollie Miller
  • Lebanon: Eddie Eatherly, Andrew Puryear
  • Lenoir City: Joseph Justice, Kelsey Roy
  • Loudon: Liddia Graves, Timothy Guider, Abigail Roach
  • Madisonville: Christina Hawk
  • Martin: Maxwell Gearin
  • Maryville: Camille Crumpton, Richard Gibson, Kristin Hatten, Kelsey Love, Chelsey Taylor
  • Memphis: Hanna Bonk, Christopher Carr, Alfred Davis, Misha Delong, Laurence Faber, Elizabeth Goodwin, Shandy Lewis, Angelica Manning, Kathryn Rentrop, Quinton Thompson, Jayanni Webster, Todd Williams
  • Morristown: James Connatser, James Goins, Mary Kelly
  • Murfreesboro: Kimberly Miller, Benjamin Todd
  • Nashville: Loren Coleman, Hannah Daniel, Lisa Farrar, Ashley Hathaway, Collin Howser, Ivan Marcinko, Hannah McKerley, Brennan McMurry, Melissa Molteni, Robert Pinson, Rebecca Pippin, Keiza Suzuki, Julia Travis, Kyle Voils, Christine Ware, Esther Wong
  • Nolensville: Hannah Mroz
  • Oak Ridge: Felicia Gilliland, Brittany Piercy
  • Oakland: Joshua Vance
  • Old Hickory: Adam Watkins
  • Pelham, Ala.: Reisa Bizzell
  • Petersburg, Va.: Brittany Bowden
  • Portland: Matthew Reecer
  • Powell: Sarah Jones
  • Roanoke, Va.: Kristin Irvine
  • Rock Island: Amanda Reuter
  • Rockford: James Davis
  • Seymour: Lindsay Clark, Eric Gedenk, Donald Young
  • Signal Mountain: Christopher Freye, Kevin Spellman
  • Smyrna: Jonathan Leach, Alexandria Wood
  • Soddy Daisy: Natalie McGirl
  • Southern Pines, N.C.: Jack Markham
  • Spring City: Porsha Poland, Lee Thurman
  • Tullahoma: Lauren Beale, Rebecca Plaisted
  • Victoria, Canada: Erika Johnson
  • Walland: Rachel McCroskey
  • Waverly: Haley Capel
  • Wytheville, Va.: Robert Yonce

C O N T A C T :

Amy Blakely, (865-974-5034, amy.blakely@tennessee.edu)

Be Sociable, Share!
Tagged as: ,

Produced by the Office of Communications & Marketing
The University of Tennessee • Knoxville, TN 37996 • (865) 974-2225