171 UT Students Get Scholarships for Study Abroad

 

KNOXVILLE — One hundred seventy-one students at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, have received $500 study-abroad scholarships funded by a study-abroad fee collected from undergraduates.

The $10-per-year fee, proposed by the Student Government Association and approved by the Board of Trustees, went into effect in fall of 2008. The scholarships are based on a combination of financial need and academic merit.

Some of the students used the scholarships for study-abroad experiences during spring break; others will use them for study abroad during mini-term and during the summer.

Expanding study abroad is an important component of Ready for the World, the campus’ international and intercultural initiative.

It also advances several of the strategic priorities outlined by UT Knoxville Chancellor Jimmy G. Cheek. Among those: enhancing the education experience, enhancing diversity and enhancing globalization.

Noah Rost, a programs abroad coordinator in UT’s Center for International Education, said studying abroad is “a transformative experience” for students.

“It broadens their worldview, directly exposes them to different countries and cultures and helps them become more independent and self-reliant in the process.

“Studying abroad is also a gem on students’ curriculum vitae,” Rost said. “It will make them more competitive for elite graduate and professional programs and will help them secure quality employment upon graduation since the majority of employers are seeking applicants who can communicate across cultural and linguistic boundaries.”

UT Knoxville offers programs in 54 countries on six continents that range in length from three weeks to an academic year.

Additional information about the study-abroad scholarship program, along with eligibility requirements, application instructions and deadlines, also can be found on the Programs Abroad Office Web site.

Following are the students who received the scholarship, listed by hometown:

Adams: Daniel Stone

Alcoa: Lindsay Stringfellow

Antioch: Alexis Dubose

Atlanta, Ga.: Sarah Russell

Atoka: Kendall Downing

Brentwood: Benjamin Allen, Laura Boone, Haley Davidson, Kelsey Duff, Taylor Lawrence, Taylor Smith, Amy Teng

Bristol: Bryce Fitzgerald, Emily Morin, Rebekah Spiegle

Carthage: Stanley Dowell

Charlotte, N.C.: Hannah Allen

Chattanooga: Charles Grant, Rachel McKane, Brianne Roddy

Clarksville: Johannah Reed, Julia Stamper

Collierville: Trent Norman, Spenser Powell, Shirmeen Virji

Columbia: Tiffany Del Bosco

Columbus, Ohio: Katherine Livingston

Cookeville: Elijah Akers

Dickson: Christine Cunningham

Dublin, Calif.: Doris Kochan

Duluth, Ga.: Adam Richards

Dyersburg: John Schultz

Elizabethton: Cody Burleson

Fairview: Rachel Chapdelaine

Fayetteville: Danielle Richter

Franklin: Sarah Anderson, Michael Biagini, Ethan Cansler, Kathleen Engstrand, Elizabeth Kajer, Amanda Metzger, Kathryn Richter, Brenda Romero, Joseph Sandell, Annie Stone, Steven Taylor, Jeannie Watkins, Stephanie Zale

Germantown: Leigh Dickey, Katherine Harris, Megan Nixon, Dennis Ruff, Edwin Scruggs

Glenmoore, Pa.: Julie Edwards

Goodlettsville: Mary Miller

Greenbrier: Jenny Jordan

Hendersonville: Jenna Estep, Andrew Haag

Henning: Hope Westall

Houston, Texas: Shelby Campbell

Jacksboro: Samantha Crabtree, Jered Davis

Jonesborough: Timothy Fraysier, Colby Jarrett

Kingsport: Courtney Bounds, Tyler Cameron, Rick Mula, Daniel Olberding, Lauren Strickler

Kingston: Carrie Lloyd

Knoxville: Marissa Amos, Eric Atchley, Matthew Baumgartner, Brandon Brackman, Kelly Braxton, William Brewer, Douglas Brown, Gabrial Buring, Jessica Carney, Madelyn Crawford, Claire Craven, Chantel Devault, Jonathan Dunham, Anthony Elias, Lindsey English, Mary Findley, Kristin Forsberg, Jacob Fowler, Perry Griffin, Elizabeth Grivetti, Samantha Hammel, Jasmine John, Jonathan Keeney, Jared Langel, Diana Lowrie, Krystal Oliva, Kylie Pearse, Laura Poland, Emily Prince, Dina Siedschlag, Susanna Sisco, Faraz Soltanian, Elizabeth Stephens, Elizabeth Stewart, Bethany Thompson, Connie Tsai, Amy Varecka, Laura Vanderpool, James Winston, Oren Yarbrough, Bin Zheng

Lawrenceburg: Robert Mayfield

Leesburg, Va.: Danielle Matheson

Marietta, Ga: James Baird

Maryville: Marion Forbes, Amanda Gamble, Jessica Hall, Malorie Law, Rachel Naramore

Memphis: Alyson Bauer, Britany Boatwright, Jasmine Fletcher-Green, Abby Hall, Russell Hinson, Alicia Lurry, Bonnie Lynch, Edith Miller, Cadarious Reed, Georgette Robinson, Natalie Spiro, Rebekah Watkins, Brooke Watson

Morristown: Matthew Price

Mosheim: Megan Hensley

Mount Juliet: Anna Bayly, Hannah Coode

Murfreesboro: James Thomas Gibson, Jessica Hoaglin, Carrie Macon, Sara Nasab

Nashville: Hannah Ashitey, Tara Harvey, Ashley Hathaway, Jane Rigsby, Keith Roberts, Megan Roelofsz, Ryan Smith, Jan Van Eys

New Tazewell: Jenna Wertz

New York, N.Y.: Ariel Birdoff

Normandy: Ksenia Kuznetsova

Norton, Va.: Holly Cline

Oak Ridge: Lauren Irby, Kathryn Mitchell

Pegram: Amanda Gann, Deidre Glore

Piney Flats: Courtney Beard

Pioneer: Carissa Chambers

Plano, Texas: Veronica Veyhl

Powell: Joshua Huffaker

Princetown, W.Va.: Vanessa Adams

Rogersville: Cara Moore

Seymour: Justin Crisp

Signal Mountain: Amanda Noblett, Robert Snider

Soddy Daisy: Andrew Denton, Courtney Hitchcock

Somerville: Mashundra Macllin

Thompson’s Station: Nicole Pettigrew

Tullahoma: Megan Waters, Ashley Wood

C O N T A C T:

Amy Blakely (865-974-5034, amy.blakely@tennessee.edu@utk.edu)

Be Sociable, Share!