UT Walters Scholars Recognized

KNOXVILLE — Recipients of the Sen. Herbert S. Walters Scholarship at the University of Tennessee were recognized recently during a dinner ceremony at UT’s University Center.

The scholarship is named for the late Sen. Herbert Sanford “Hub” Walters, who was appointed in 1963 by Tennessee Gov. Frank Clement to fill the U.S. Senate seat left vacant by the death of Sen. Estes Kefauver. Walters was sworn in by Vice President Lyndon Johnson and served in the Senate from August 1963 to November 1964.

The Walters Scholarship assists undergraduate students from East Tennessee attending UT. Each year, about 20 incoming students receive scholarships valued at $4,000. There are nearly 100 Walters Scholars on campus annually. The scholarship endowment is estimated at $4.4 million.

“Sen. Walters was a longtime member of the UT Board of Trustees and the UT Development Council,” Jack E. Williams, UT vice president for Development and Alumni Affairs, said. “It was his desire to provide scholarship assistance to students with financial need who were working their way through school.

“We’re honored that these students share in the legacy of Sen. Hub and Sara Walters each year.”

The ceremony included remarks from former UT President Dr. Joe Johnson; UT Vice President Emeritus of Development and Alumni Affairs Charles Brakebill; Sen. Walters-s nieces, Sara Louise Mott of Knoxville and Gretchen Prater of Morristown; Stan Narten, a senior from Knoxville majoring in industrial and mechanical engineering and the Walters Scholars’ student representative; and Linda Davidson, UT associate vice president for development.

UT Walters Scholars recognized were:

Devon Accardi, Knoxville
Stephanie Nicole Blaylock, Dayton
Ross Fai-Young Chun, Elizabethton
Kevin Crumley, Kingsport
Curtis Gibson, Knoxville
Phillip Graves, Corryton
Erin Hall, Knoxville
Jodi Ingram, Corryton
Carlos Juarez, Blountville
Joshua Leek, Knoxville
Lindsey Lovingood, Maryville
Patrick Lowry, Bluff City
Jeremy McCord, Knoxville
Crystal Mills, Luttrell
Laura Nolan, Andersonville
Matthew Redmon, Knoxville
Dana Roddy, Hixson
Melissa Shaw, Knoxville
Derek Slagle, Bristol
Joseph Song, Ooltewah
Karen Wadhams, Knoxville
Rebecca Allen, Chattanooga
Michael Anderson, Morristown
Elizabeth Beckner, Morristown
Lisa Beeler, Luttrell
Heather Bennett, Erwin
Sabrina Boughers, Bluff City
David Boyd, Knoxville
Tamra Gerth, Knoxville
Ivy Griffin, Sweetwater
Angela Kidd, Jellico
Jennifer Noe, Morristown
Melanie Noe, Morristown
Daniel Pendley, Oak Ridge
Christine Tucker, Bristol
Kip Williams, Knoxville
Hannah Wood, Knoxville
William Bryant, Kingsport
Douglas Coffin, Seymour
Tiffany Davis, Knoxville
Erin Dilworth, Louisville
Stephanie Essary, Knoxville
Courtney Flowers, Knoxville
John Humphrey, Cleveland
Xuan Jia, Hixson
Lori Jones, New Market
Michael Maelzer, Knoxville
Keely McGregor, Chattanooga
Jennifer Prince, Knoxville
Emily Thomas, Clinton
Laura Turner, Clinton
Kara Vendley, Knoxville
Leah Battiste, Oak Ridge
Sarah Compton, Knoxville
Katie Cook, Clinton
Laura Craddick, Oak Ridge
Emily Gerkin, Maryville
Russell Goodman, Pelham
Matthew Jessee, Kingsport
Carrie Pendley, Oak Ridge
Robert Roy, Oneida
Hannah Wilkerson, Seymour
Rachel Wilkerson, Charlotte, N.C.
Michael Williams, New Tazewell
Carrie Yarberry, Mascot
Stan Narten, Knoxville