UT Walters Scholars Recognized

KNOXVILLE — Recipients of the Sen. Herbert S. Walters Scholarship at the University of Tennessee were recognized recently during a dinner ceremony at UT’s University Center.

The scholarship is named for the late Sen. Herbert Sanford Walters, who was appointed in 1963 by Tennessee Gov. Frank Clement to fill the U.S. Senate seat left vacant by the death of Sen. Estes Kefauver. Walters was sworn in by Vice President Lyndon Johnson and served in the Senate from August 1963 to November 1964.

The Walters Scholarship assists undergraduate students from East Tennessee attending UT. Each year, about 20 incoming students receive scholarships valued at $3,800. There are nearly 100 Walters Scholars on campus annually.

“Sen. Walters believed in a solid work ethic and wanted to encourage that independent spirit in the students the scholarship would assist,” Jack E. Williams, UT vice president for Development and Alumni Affairs, said. “We are pleased to present these scholarships in his honor.”

The ceremony included remarks from Williams; members of Sen. Walters-s family: nephew George Herbert Prater of Morristown and niece Sara Louise Mott of Knoxville; Laura Craddick, a general business major from Oak Ridge and the Walters Scholars’ student representative; and Linda Davidson, UT associate vice president for Development.

UT Walters Scholars recognized Monday were:

Devon Marino Accardi, Knoxville
Rebecca Ann Allen, Chattanooga
Michael Ellis Anderson, Morristown
Elizabeth Ann Beckner, Morristown
Lisa Lynn Beeler, Luttrell
Heather Paige Bennett, Erwin
Sabrina Dawn Boughers, Bluff City
David Eugene Boyd, Knoxville
Douglas Martin Coffin, Seymour
Tamra Dianne Gerth, Knoxville
Ivy Claire Griffin, Sweetwater
Angela Lynn Kidd, Jellico
Jennifer Elizabeth Noe, Morristown
Melanie Kathleen Noe, Morristown
Daniel Calloway Pendley, Oak Ridge
Christine Marie Tucker, Bristol
Laura Nicole Turner, Clinton
Kip Goodman Williams, Knoxville
Hannah Wood, Knoxville
Everett Matthew Armes, Oliver Springs
Leah Meredith Battiste, Oak Ridge
William Andrew Bryant, Kingsport
Tiffany Robinson Davis, Knoxville
Erin Jeannine Dilworth, Knoxville
Stephanie Kay Essary, Knoxville
Richard Stanley Guy, Benton
John Dudley Humphrey, Cleveland
Jia Xuan, Hixson
Lori Dawn Jones, New Market
Michael Karl Maelzer, Knoxville
Jennifer Leigh Prince, Louisville
William Linsley Severance, Knoxville
Emily Elizabeth Thomas, Clinton
Kara Renee Vendely, Knoxville
Sarah Beth Compton, Knoxville
Katie Elizabeth Cook, Clinton
Laura Michelle Craddick, Oak Ridge
Allison Beth Dubois, Knoxville
Courtney Witt Flowers, Knoxville
Emily Rebecca Gerken, Maryville
Russell Ryan Goodman, Pelham
Matthew Anderson Jessee, Kingsport
Heather Renee Lollar, Maryville
Keely Rebecca Mcgregor, Chattanooga
Carrie Dale Pendley, Oak Ridge
Shanle Gail Perry, Etowah
Robert Paul Roy, Oneida
Rachael Elizabeth Wilkerson, Jefferson City
Michael Jason Williams, New Tazewell
Carrie Elaine Yarberry, Knoxville
Inna Alexandra Badalova, Knoxville
Kathryn Rebecca Bolt, Knoxville
Jason Patrick Davis, Knoxville
Jacob Dean Fife, Dayton
Julie Day Garner, Maryville
Nicole Elizabeth George, Etowah
Mansour Husam Hasan, Knoxville
Katrina Leanne Hutchings, Allardt
Natalie R. Inman, Knoxville
Laurel Mariah Johnson, Powder Springs
Hannah Michelle Kiser, Knoxville
Cassie Jeanne Moore, Oak Ridge
Karen Diane Queener, Lenoir City
Jonathan Michael Ruth, Knoxville
Travis Steven Schievelhud, Chattanooga
Brian Thomas Andrews, Chattanooga
Stan Kuman Narten, Knoxville