UT Agriculture and Natural Resources Students Honored (330)

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. — The University of Tennessee College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources in Knoxville has announced awards honoring outstanding students for the 1998-99 academic year.

Dr. John Riley, dean of the college, said outstanding student awards are based on a combination of scholastic record, leadership, and participation in university activities.

Seniors: Laura B. Foster, food science and technology, Clinton; John Hancock, agricultural and biosystems engineering, Lebanon; Karen Lendecky, animal science, Danbury, Conn.; Olivia Webster, animal science, Clinton; and Erin Wilkerson, agricultural and biosystems engineering, Andersonville.

Juniors: Alexander Dulaney, animal science/pre-veterinary medicine, Jonesborough; and Tracy Williams, animal science/pre-veterinary medicine, Huntsville, Tenn.

Sophomores: Kristina Barber, animal science-pre-veterinary medicine, Maryville; and Amanda Smith, food science and technology, Friendsville.

Freshman: Nick West, animal science/pre-veterinary medicine, Crossville.

Scholastic honors went to students from each class with the highest grade point average.

Seniors: John Hancock, agricultural and biosystems engineering, Lebanon; and Jennifer Brown, food science and technology, Harahan, La.

Juniors: William Lee, animal science/pre-veterinary medicine, Memphis; and Melinda Froning, ornamental horticulture and landscape design, Lake City. Froning also received the Armistead Award for the student who earns the highest grade point average in courses through the fifth semester.

Sophomores: Brad Collett, ornamental horticulture and landscape design, Cincinnati, Ohio; and Tracy Sawyer, animal science/pre-veterinary medicine, Blountville.

Freshmen: Hannah Beatrice LuCinda Crass, agricultural education, Lenoir City; and Katie J. Simmons, plant and soil science, Sharon, Tenn.

The U.S. Forest Service Science Award went to April Marion of Chuckey, a senior in wildlife and fisheries science. The award goes to a graduating senior with the highest grade point average in science and mathematics.

The National Xi Sigma Pi Award for student achievement and professional promise in the southeast went to Aaron Wells, a senior in wildlife and fisheries science from Germantown.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards went to Paul Ebner, a graduate teaching assistant in animal science from Livonia, Mich.; and Stephanie Smithson, a graduate assistant in the college computer laboratory from Leoma, Tenn.

Contact:    Mike Bradley (423-974-2225

                  Lisa Byerley Gary (423-974-8622)