UT African-American Achievers Scholarships Awarded

Be Sociable, Share!

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. — A Knox County student is among 29 incoming-freshmen from Tennessee who have accepted University of Tennessee-Knoxville African-American Achievers scholarships for the 1996-97 academic year.

Adrienne Jamila Williams, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joe L. Williams, Knoxville, accepted the four-year scholarship, as well as scholarships from the UT National Alumni Association and Tennessee Scholars program.

Williams, a graduate of Farragut High School, plans to pursue a degree in biology. This summer she is participating in research apprentice program conducted by UT’s biology department.

The African-American Achievers award is a full-tuition scholarship offered to in-state high school graduates with a high school grade-point average of 3.4 or better and an ACT score of at least 23.

Listed by county, other recipients, their parents and hometowns are:

Davidson: Gealita Shanna Sylvester, daughter of Sarah Waker and Antonio Sylvester, Nashville; and Natasha Watkins, daughter of Kenneth and Velma Watkins, Antioch.

Dyer: Keisha Tate, daughter of Janie R. Hamilton, Newbern.

Hamilton: Robin Danielle Phillips, daughter of Dr. William and Lucile Phillips; LaShandra Nicole Walker, daughter of Wanda Buck; and Gregory Dewayne Scott, son of William and Margaret Scott; all from Chattanooga.

Hawkins: Trina Dorrah, daughter of Philip and Barbara Dorrah, Kingsport.

Madison: Candy A. Cole, daughter of Margaret Cole, Jackson; Nadia Danielle Ellison, daughter of Ricky Ellison and Shirley Ellison Marshall; Gwendolyn Renee Gray, daughter of Bobby and Elner Gray; all of Jackson; and Camelia Mitchell, daughter of Freddie and Ozeal Mitchell, Humboldt.

Sevier: Michelle L. Jones, daughter of Peter and Patricia Meelberg, Sevierville.

Shelby: Ashlee Nicole Dowdy, daughter of Alfred and Ida Dowdy, Cordova; Christopher Jon Bolding, son of Eugene and Beverly Bolding; Angela M. Williams, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James H. Williams; Richard Fordjour, son of Dr. Issac and Janet Fordjour; Charley Alexandria Braswell, daughter of Charles and Delores Braswell; Quincy Alexander McNeil, son of Willie and Gwendolyn McNeil; Shannon Tamara Baker, daughter of Bertrand and Rita Baker.

Jasmine Nichole Nourse, daughter of James and Dorothy Nourse; Herman Sutton Jr., son of Herman and Denice Sutton; Frederick Holmes, son of Dorothy Holmes; Christina Trehlet Faulkner, daughter of Juanita Faulkner; John Lawrence Bussell, son of Lawrence and Geraldine Bussell; Ulani Devara Prater, daughter of Barbara and Odis William Prater; and Candace Marie Casey, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Alvin L. Casey, all of Memphis.

Washington: Ndubisi Azubike Ume-Nwagbo, son of Ebele and Pearl Ume-Nwagbo; and Anna Denise Gillespie, daughter of Eugene and Georgia Gillespie, all of Johnson City.

Be Sociable, Share!

Produced by the Office of Communications & Marketing
The University of Tennessee • Knoxville, TN 37996 • (865) 974-2225